Privacy Policy

  1. User Agreement: By using this website, you signify your consent to and agreement to be bound by these terms, practices and policy.
  2. Scope: This policy applies to the G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd their website and social media.
  3. Accountability: If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practice on this website please address them in writing to Gordon Burwash, President of G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd by e-mail at accounting@coredrilling.ca
  4. Consent: G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd only collects personal information from users if that user voluntarily provides us with such information by subscribing to our e-mail updates, by submitting a question or comment to G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd via e-mail.Users are under no obligation to provide us with this information and may access our website without providing any personal information. By volunteering this information users agree to its collection for the purposes stated below.
  5. Purpose: G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd uses the personal information collected for the purposes of  providing users with e-mail updates (if requested) and promote our products and services.
  6. Collection of Information: When submitting a comment or question by e-mail to coredrilling.ca’s general mailbox accounting@coredrilling.ca no personal information is collected. Non-personal information about a user’s visiting habits may also be automatically collected through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are computer files that are placed in a user’s hard drive to remember any preferences the user may have when surfing the web. They can also tell us how often particular pages are visited.
  7. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention: An individual’s personal information is only used in connection with the purposes identified in paragraph 4 of this policy. Individual information collected by G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd will not be sold or made available to third parties. The retention periods for personal information collected by G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd  are as follows: Information collected for the purpose of providing e-mail updates is retained until the user requests to be removed from our subscription list. Information collected pursuant to submissions for the general  viewer comments  mailbox are retained for up to three years, unless G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd receives a request by the individual to delete the information, in which case the information is deleted immediately
  8. Safeguards: To ensure the protection of personal information collected by us, G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd employs the following physical, organizational and technological security safeguards: Access is restricted to G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd offices to editors and authorized individuals of G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd only. Access to the  G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd server containing personal information is limited to the President, or designate of the G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd and is accessed by use of a password.
  9. Openness: G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd is committed to making readily available to individuals information on our policies and practices.
  10. Individual Access: To review your personal information collected by G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd, please direct your request in writing to Gordon Burwash at accounting@coredrilling.ca
  11. Challenging G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd’s Compliance: If you wish to challenge G&O Diamond Drilling Contractors Ltd’s compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act please address your concerns in writing to Gordon Burwash at accounting@coredrilling.ca If you are not satisfied with our response to your challenge, you may submit a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner within six months. Appeals from decisions of the Federal Privacy Commissioner may be made to the Federal Court of Canada within 45 days after the Commissioner’s report is sent.